de fr us es it pt pl

Ei Electronics - Fire and Gas Detection. Smoke, Heat and CO Alarms. eSeries Smoke and Heat Alarms Ei141e, Ei144e, Ei146e, Ei2110e Multi-sensor Alarm. Carbon Monoxide Alarms.

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy statement of The Ei Unlimited Company. It relates to our privacy practices in connection with our website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy of other websites.
We want to ensure that you can enjoy our website in the knowledge that your personal information is fully protected and that it remains under your control.
 
What data do we collect?
We collect anonymous data about visitors’ behaviour on our website through the use of cookies. This data is collected whenever someone browses our website but it does not provide us with the personal data of visitors to our website. All that we may know about your visit may be limited to:

  • The logical address (or IP address) of the server you used to access this website
  • The top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which you reached us
  • The type of web-browser you used
  • Web traffic data.

WHY: Anonymous data helps us optimise the design and content of our site.

We also collect personal data when you interact with us via the website (by sending us an email or using a contact form for instance). In these cases, we collect such personal data as email, name and/or telephone number. Personal data will only be collected with your consent and will be used solely for the purposes for which it was provided.

WHY: We need this data in order to process and respond to your request/enquiry and be able to address you personally in communication.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data placed on your device by a web site. We use cookies to identify which pages are being used. We then analyse this data about our web page traffic to help us improve our website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your device or any information about you.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies by visiting the Help section of your browser’s toolbar. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Use of personal information
Please note that where you provide us with your personal information (e.g. name, e-mail address, work address, phone and facsimile numbers and/or other contact information), through a facility provided on our website or directly to us by e-mail, you consent to us:

Processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction; and

Retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email).

Your information will be stored for a period of time defined in the Data Retention Policy and Schedule. Once that period has ended, any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Disclosure of your personal data
Your personal information will only be used by us for the purposes for which it was provided by you and any reasonably incidental purposes; statistical analysis and behavioural analysis, administration purposes, customer support purposes.

We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you.

We may disclose your personal data to a third party (for example transport companies) when required to service your request/enquiry.
 
Security of data
This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, the Ei Unlimited Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us – you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Right of Access
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you in accordance with section 4 of the Data Protection Acts. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us either by email at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by calling +353 (0)61 471 277

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete and if you would like that information to be corrected or erased, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly action your request.

Non-E.U. Users

The website is hosted in the European Union. If you are accessing the website from a jurisdiction with privacy laws or regulations that differ from European Union laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the website, you are transferring any personal information you supply to the European Union and you consent to that transfer.

The use of this website is subject to the provisions of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to this Privacy Statement, please do not use this website.

Changes
The content of our Privacy Statement may change. Please refer back to this page from time to time to make sure you are aware of the most up to date version.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed, please contact the Webmaster who will escalate your complaint to the appropriate level of management. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Privacy
Ei Electronics
Shannon Industrial Estate
Shannon, Co. Clare
V14 H020
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Tel: +353 (0)61 471 277

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois
Telephone: +353 57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800
Lo Call Number: 1890 25 22 31
Fax: +353 57 868 4757
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Governing Law
This Privacy Statement and all issues regarding our website are governed by the laws of the Republic of Ireland and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland.
ei footer seg1Ei Electronics FacebookEi Electronics YoutubeEi ElectronicsEi ElectronicsEi Electronics

Copyright 2016 Ei Electronics